Sports

Vashon track enters the post-season

The Pirate track and field team traveled May 6 to Charles Wright for their final league meet before heading to the post-season.

Charles Wright won the meet on the boys’ side with 100 points, followed by Chimacum with 72 points, Vashon with 51 points and Life Christian at 16 points.

The Pirate boys swept the 300-meter hurdles, with Tyler Stoffer winning in 43.7 seconds, followed by teammate James Spencer at 45.4 and Landon Summers in 46.3. Stoffer also won the high jump with a leap of 5 feet, 8 inches.

Other event winners included Ramsey Walker in the 400 with a time of 57.8 and Marshal Montgomery in the javelin with a throw of 140 feet, 8 inches.

The boys 4x400 relay team also took first, stopping the clock at 3:45.3. Cole Grabow turned in an excellent performance, setting a personal best of 4:58.

For the girls’ team, Charles Wright took first with 144 points, Chimacum took second with 53 points, Annie Wright took third with 48 points, Vashon finished fifth with 40 points and Life Christian came in sixth with 23 points.

The highlights for the girls included Kate Straube winning the 100-meter hurdles in 17.1 seconds and Savannah Krug placing first with a time of 2:39 in the 800. Erica Walker placed second overall in the discus with a personal best throw of 61 feet, 3 inches.

Next for the Pirates are

the Nisqually League Cham-pionships at Orting High School on May 13 and 14.

— Kevin Ross

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 29 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates